English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Medication; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
replacement therapy [correct]; substitution therapy [correct]; ST [correct]; ST; substitution treatment [correct]; maintenance treatment [correct]
CONT: Substitution therapy seeks to reduce or eliminate opiate use by stabilizing addicts for as long as is necessary to help them avoid previous patterns of drug use and associated harms, including sharing of injection equipment.
CONT: People with significant opiate addiction are unlikely to recover without some form of replacement therapy as part of their treatment. On the other hand, replacement therapy alone is not nearly as effective as combining it with other treatments such as counseling and self-help groups.
PHR: Drug, nicotine replacement therapy.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Médicaments; Drogues et toxicomanie)
traitement de substitution [correct, masculine noun]; thérapie de remplacement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prescription aux toxicomanes de produits de substitution similaires ou identiques à la drogue consommée [dans le but] de permettre à l'utilisateur de se désintoxiquer progressivement ou de limiter les risques associés à la toxicomanie.
CONT: Un exemple de traitement de substitution est la prescription de méthadone aux héroïnomanes.
PHR: Traitement de substitution nicotinique.
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía; Medicamentos; Drogas y toxicomanía)
tratamiento de sustitución [correct, masculine noun]; terapia de sustitución [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El tratamiento de sustitución a la metadona es un ejemplo de la utilización de unadroga para llegar poco a poco a reducir o parar el consumo de droga : la sustitución de heroína por metadona con carácter médico resultó muy eficaz para ayudar a los consumidores de heroína a suprimir su dependencia, reduciendo al mismo tiempo los daños causados a ellos mismos y a la sociedad. El tratamiento de sustitución implica la prescripción y la administración controlada de sustancias como la metadona y la buprenorfina. Estas sustancias pueden utilizarse para remplazar la heroína porque actúan sobre la necesidad de droga del sistemanervioso, y eliminan la necesidad de opiáceos como la heroína.