English (Drugs and Drug Addiction; General Sports Regulations; Games and Competitions (Sports))
prohibited substance [correct]; banned substance [correct]; forbidden substance [correct]
CONT: The use of a prohibited substance might influence a horse's performance or mask an underlying health problem and could falsely affect the outcome of a competition.
OBS: Not to be confused with "prohibited drug." The prohibited drugs are a type of prohibited substances.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie; Règlements généraux des sports; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
substance interdite [correct, feminine noun]; substance défendue [correct, feminine noun]; substance prohibée [correct, feminine noun]; substance proscrite [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «drogue interdite». Les drogues interdites sont un type de substances interdites.
Spanish (Drogas y toxicomanía; Reglamentos generales de los deportes; Juegos y competiciones (Deportes))
sustancia prohibida [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Las sustancias prohibidas se reparten en las siguientes clases: A. Estimulantes. B. Narcóticos. C. Agentes anabólicos. D. Diuréticos. E. Hormonas peptídicas y glicoproteínicas y análogas.
OBS: sustancia prohibida : No debe confundirse con "droga prohibida", que designa un concepto específico. Las drogas prohibidas son un tipo de sustancias prohibidas.