English (Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Safety)
electronic stability control [correct]; ESC [correct]; electronic stability program [correct]; ESP [correct]; ESP; dynamic stability control [correct]; DSC [correct]; DSC; vehicle stability assist [correct]; VSA [correct]; VSA; vehicle stability control [correct]; VSC [correct]; VSC
CONT: The Electronic Stability Control detects the deviation between the vehicle's trajectory and the intended direction. Without any action on the part of the driver, small amounts of braking are applied separately to each wheel and this can bring the vehicle back to the intended course. The driver maintains control of the vehicle and often does not even notice that the Stability Control system has intervened.
French (Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Sécurité routière)
électro-stabilisateur programmé [correct, masculine noun]; ESP [correct, masculine noun]; contrôle électronique de stabilité [correct, masculine noun]; correcteur électronique de trajectoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de régulation électronique de l'ensemble du comportement dynamique d'un véhicule.
CONT: Le contrôle électronique de stabilité calcule l'écart entre la trajectoire du véhicule et la direction voulue. Sans que le conducteur intervienne, de petites impulsions de freinage sont appliquées distinctement sur chaque roue, ce qui permet de ramener le véhicule dans l'orientation voulue. Le conducteur reste maître du véhicule et ne remarque souvent même pas que le système de contrôle de stabilité est intervenu.
OBS: électro-stabilisateur programmé; ESP : terme, abréviation et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 15 février 2004.
Spanish (Equipo de seguridad (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Seguridad vial)
control dinámico de estabilidad [correct, masculine noun]; DSC [correct, masculine noun]; control electrónico de estabilidad [correct, masculine noun]; ESC [correct, masculine noun]; ESC; programa electrónico de estabilidad [correct, masculine noun]; ESP [correct, masculine noun]; ESP
CONT: El control electrónico de estabilidad (ESC) [es un] elemento de seguridad activa [que por medio de] un microordenador evalúa las señales de los sensores y comprueba 25 veces por segundo si las maniobras del conductor al volante se corresponden con el movimiento real del vehículo. [...] El ESC utiliza el sistema de frenos, decelerando independientemente cada rueda para mantener estable la trayectoria del vehículo. [...] El sistema también puede intervenir en el motor para reducir la potencia del mismo. De esta manera, siempre dentro de los límites de la física, el vehículo mantiene con seguridad la trayectoria deseada.
OBS: DSC; ESC; ESP : por sus siglas en inglés "dynamic stability control", "electronic stability control" y "electronic stability program", respectivamente.