English (Marine Biology; Zoology; Aquaculture)
amphidromous [correct]
CONT: Amphidromous. Applied to the migratory behaviour of [aquatic animals] moving from freshwater to the sea, and vice versa. Such migration is not [necessarily] for breeding purposes, [and] occurs regularly at some stage of the life cycle (feeding, overwintering, etc.).
PHR: amphidromous life cycle
French (Biologie marine; Zoologie; Aquaculture)
amphibiotique [correct, adjective]; amphidrome [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'animaux aquatiques qui peuvent vivre en eau douce puis en eau salée (ou inversement) au cours de leur cycle de vie.
Spanish (Biología Marina; Zoología; Acuicultura)
anfibiótico [correct, adjective]; anfídromo [correct, adjective]
CONT: Anfibióticos : especies de peces que viven indiferentemente entre dos medios : agua salada y agua dulce.