English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees)
pulasan tree [correct]; pulasan [correct]; poolasan [correct]
CONT: The pulasan tree is a handsome ornamental; attains 33 to 50 ft (10-15 m); has a short trunk, 12 to 16 in (30-40 cm) thick; and the branchlets are brown-hairy when young.
CONT: The pulasan, or poolasan, Nephelium mutabile ... (family, Sapindaceae), is closely allied to the rambutan and sometimes confused with it. ... There are numerous tribal names for this species throughout Malaysia.
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière)
kapoulasan [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De la famille des Sapindacées, le litchi - Nephelium litchi ou litchi chinensis -, originaire de Chine, est un arbre pouvant aller jusqu'à dix mètres de haut. On distingue quatre espèces principales : - Nephelium lappaceum : litchi chevelu, Malaisie - Nephelium litchi : litchi chinois, Chine - Nephelium longana : longanier, Inde - Nephelium mutabile : kapoulasan, Malaisie.
Spanish (Botánica; Fruticultura)
pulasán [correct, masculine noun]; Nephelium mutabile [Latin]
DEF: Árbol frutal originario del SE de Asia, es bajo, muy ramificado, plantas unisexuales, sus frutos son rojos o bronceados, con prominencias cónicas y suaves, contienen un arilo transparente dulce que es la parte comestible.