English (Birds)
black-crowned night-heron [correct]; black-crowned night heron [correct]
OBS: A bird of the family Ardeidae.
OBS: In English scientific usage, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
bihoreau gris [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bihoreau à couronne noire [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; héron bihoreau [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Ardeidae.
OBS: bihoreau gris : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: En français, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.
Spanish (Aves)
martinete común [correct, masculine noun]; martinete coroninegro [correct, masculine noun]; pedrete corona negra [correct, masculine noun]; garza nocturna coroninegra [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [Ave de la] familia Ardeidae. [...] Esta ave es más activa durante las horas crepusculares y la noche, aunque no es extraño verlo durante el día. [...] Habita en las orillas de los depósitos y cursos de agua dulce, salobre y salada. Frecuenta los manglares, los pantanos, las playas de arena donde hay árboles o palmas y lugares semejantes.