English (The Lungs)
metal fume fever [correct]; metal-fume fever [correct]; foundryman's fever [correct]; foundrymen's fever [correct]; Monday fever [correct]; welders' ague [correct]; metal ague [correct]; galvo [correct]
DEF: An occupational disorder occurring in those engaged in welding and other metallic operations and due to inhalation of volatilized metals; it is characterized by sudden onset of thirst and a metallic taste in the mouth, followed by high fever, muscular aches and pains, shaking chills, headache, weakness, diaphoresis, and leukocytosis.
OBS: The disorder includes brassfounder's fever (brass chill, brazier's chill, brassfounders's ague) and spelter's fever (spelter's chill, zinc chill, zinc fume fever).
OBS: Many authors do not make any distinctions between the specific terms "brassfounder's fever", "spelter's fever" (and their synonyms) and the generic term "metal fume fever" of this record.
French (Poumons)
fièvre des fondeurs [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; maladie des fondeurs [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; fièvre des métaux [feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Intoxication des fondeurs de laiton par les vapeurs de zinc caractérisée par des malaises, de la fatigue et des démangeaisons, suivis de frissons et de la température, avec des nausées et vomissements, exceptionnellement des convulsions.
OBS: Parce que la «fièvre des fondeurs» est observée chez les fondeurs de laiton et qu'elle est attribuée à une intoxication par le zinc, elle est souvent citée par les auteurs comme l'équivalent des termes spécifiques anglais «brass chill» et «zinc chill» (voir ces fiches).
Spanish (Pulmones)
fiebre por humos metálicos [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El síndrome de fiebre por humos metálicos es la única manifestación importante de la exposición a humos y polvos(de partículas de tamaño respiratorio) de óxido de zinc de formación reciente. Los humos se forman al someter el zinc o sus aleaciones a altas temperaturas. El síndrome característico se inicia de 4 a 12 horas después de la exposición a humos de óxido de zinc recién formados. El trabajador nota primero un sabor dulce o metálico en la boca, acompañado de sequedad e irritación de la garganta. Puede presentarse tos y dificultad respiratoria, junto con malestar general, debilidad, fatiga y dolores músculoarticulares. Sobreviene fiebre y escalofríos. La temperatura puede alcanzar 102-104[ símbolo de grados] F(40-41. 1[ símbolo de grados] C). Hay sudoración profusa y la temperatura disminuye. Todo el episodio tiene una duración de 24 a 48 horas durante la etapa aguda el recuento de leucocitos está aumentado(rara vez por encima de 20 000/ml de sangre y la enzima LDH del suero puede elevarse.