English (Food Additives; Dietetics; Sugar Industry)
artificial sweetener [correct]; synthetic sweetener [correct]
CONT: Artificial sweeteners are sugar-substitutes. There are 2 kinds [...], nutritive and non-nutritive. Nutritive sweeteners provide some calories, non-nutritive sweeteners typically provide zero calories. [...] Artificial sweeteners are still sweet, some non-nutritive sweeteners are 200-700 times sweeter than sugar.
CONT: Artificial sweeteners have been classified as nutritive and non-nutritive depending on whether they are a source of calories. The nutritive sweeteners include the mono-saccharide polyols (for example, sorbitol, mannitol, and xylitol) and the disaccharide polyols (for example, maltitol and lactitol). [...] The non-nutritive sweeteners, better known as artificial sweeteners, include substances from several different chemical classes that interact with taste receptors and typically exceed the sweetness of sucrose by a factor of 30 to 13,000 times.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Diététique; Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
édulcorant de synthèse [correct, masculine noun]; édulcorant synthétique [correct, masculine noun]; édulcorant artificiel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les chimistes ont synthétisé plusieurs substances d'un goût très sucré et dépourvues de toute valeur nutritive. Ces substances ont une importance pratique notable, d'une part parce qu'elles sont moins chères que le sucre et, d'autre part, parce qu'elles peuvent remplacer le sucre dans les cas où c'est désirable pour des raisons médicinales. Les édulcorants de synthèse sont indiqués dans le traitement diététique du diabète et de l'obésité. Ils sont utilisés pour la préparation de certains médicaments, de dentifrices et d'aliments diététiques [...] La saccharine est le premier en date des [succédanés du sucre].
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Dietética; Industria azucarera)
edulcorante artificial [correct, masculine noun]; endulzante artificial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los endulzantes artificiales se dividen en dos grandes grupos : Endulzantes nutritivos o calóricos [con] valor calórico por unidad de peso [...] igual a la sacarosa. [Y] endulzantes no nutritivos o no calóricos [que] se caracterizan por [tener] sabor intensamente dulce [y cuya] contribución a la ingesta calórica total es[ casi nula].