English (Winemaking; Restaurant Menus)
port wine [correct]; port [correct]
CONT: Port is a fortified wine. Fortified wines are made by adding a proportion of grape spirit, or brandy, to the wine at some point during the production process. ... In the case of port, the addition of the brandy takes place before the wine has finished fermenting. This means that the wine retains some of the natural sweetness of the grape, making it rich, round and smooth on the palate.
French (Industrie vinicole; Menus (Restauration))
porto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vin de liqueur rouge et parfois blanc, parfumé et généreux [...] et qui acquiert son maximum de qualité après une longue conservation.
Spanish (Industria vinícola; Menú (Restaurantes))
oporto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vino de color oscuro y sabor ligeramente dulce, fabricado principalmente en Oporto, ciudad de Portugal.