English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
sand hill [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Hill rising steeply from the shoreline or from the surrounding terrain.
CONT: Cascumpec Sand Hills, P.E.I.
OBS: Used in P.E.I., Ont., Man., Saskatchewan, and Alta.
OBS: Usually used in plural.
OBS: sand hill: term validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
dune [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Relief de sable.
CONT: Dune de Buctouche, N.B.
OBS: Relief édifié par le vent et habituellement situé sur le littoral de la mer. Attesté au Québec et au N.-B.
OBS: dune : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
médano [masculine noun]
DEF: Acumulación de arena que se forma en la orilla de las masas de agua cuya forma y posición cambia con el impulso de los vientos. Es similar a la duna.