English (Information Processing (Informatics))
load sharing [correct]
DEF: The use of two or more computers in order to handle excess volumes during peak periods. One computer handles less than peak load with the others acting as back-up equipment.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
répartition de chargement [correct, feminine noun]; partage de la charge de traitement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir les termes «chargement», «traitement partagé».
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
distribución de cargas [feminine noun]
DEF: Distribución que se hace de las cargas de trabajo al repartirse entre dos computadoras(ordenadores) que forman un par dúplex, funcionando en tiempo real.
OBS: Cuando uno de dichos equipos se hace cargo del trabajo total, el otro queda en reserva.