English (Genetics; Plant Biology)
autopolyploid [correct, noun]; autoploid [correct, noun]
DEF: A polyploid that originates by the multiplication of one basic set of chromosomes.
OBS: polyploid: An individual having or being a chromosome number that is a multiple greater than two of the monoploid number.
French (Génétique; Biologie végétale)
autopolyploïde [correct, masculine noun]; autoploïde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polyploïde stable produit par la multiplication d'un stock chromosomique unique.
OBS: Polyploïde. Cellules somatiques, tissus ou individus possédant, dans les espèces où la diploïdie est la condition normale, un multiple supérieur à deux de lots haploïdes de chromosomes.
Spanish (Genética; Biología vegetal)
autopoliploide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poliploide formado por la duplicación de un único genoma.