English (Medicinal Plants; Drug and Beverage Crops; Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
colchicine [correct]
DEF: [A] chemical (alkaloid) that can be used to induce the doubling of chromosomes.
CONT: Colchicine and its derivatives are used in the laboratory for cytologic studies to arrest cell division in mid-metaphase by disrupting the mitotic spindle fibers. Clinically, it is used to provide relief from acute attacks of gout and in conjunction with uricosuric agents (probenecid or sulfinpyrazone) and xanthine oxidase inhibitors (allopurinol) prophylactically to prevent acute attacks.
OBS: [It is] used by cytogeneticists in the synthesis of new grain species.
French (Culture des plantes médicinales; Culture des plantes alcaloïfères; Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
colchicine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Agent chimique (alcaloïde) qui peut servir à provoquer le dédoublement des chromosomes.
OBS: La colchicine est le meilleur traitement pour inhiber la formation de la paroi cellulaire et ainsi la séparation des chromosomes à l'anaphase.
OBS: Utilisé par les cytogénéticiens pour la synthèse de nouvelles espèces de grain.
Spanish (Cultivo de plantas medicinales; Cultivo de plantas que contienen alcaloides; Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
colchicina [correct, feminine noun]; colquicina [correct, feminine noun]; colchina [feminine noun]
DEF: Alcaloide obtenido del azafrán de otoño Colchicum autumnale, que inhibe la formación del huso mitótico.
OBS: Cuando se aplica durante la mitosis, los cromosomas son incapaces de separarse durante la anafase. Esta propiedad se utiliza para duplicar el número de cromosomas. También se emplea para interrumpir la mitosis en la metafase, estado en el que los cariotipos se visualizan con mayor facilidad.