English (Sentencing; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
sentence of imprisonment [correct]; imprisonment sentence [correct]; jail sentence [correct]; custodial sentence [correct]; custodial punishment [correct]
CONT: Imprisonment is a jail sentence. After a judge gives a jail sentence, the offender is taken to jail and a conviction is registered against them. An offender has to apply for a pardon in order to have a jail sentence removed from their record.
French (Peines; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
peine d'emprisonnement [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; peine de prison [correct, feminine noun]; peine carcérale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'emprisonnement est une peine de prison. Après qu'un juge ordonne la peine d'emprisonnement, le contrevenant est emmené en prison et une condamnation est inscrite contre lui. Le contrevenant doit demander une réhabilitation pour faire radier la peine de prison de son casier judiciaire.
OBS: Ce terme désigne la condamnation par opposition à la période d'emprisonnement.
Spanish (Penas; Decisiones (Derecho procesal))
pena de prisión [correct, feminine noun]; pena privativa de libertad [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: pena de prisión : Nombre de una pena privativa de libertad, de duración y carácter variables de un país a otro.