English (Pollutants; Climate Change)
long-lived greenhouse gas [correct]; stock gas
CONT: In thinking about the effect of greenhouse gases on climate, it is important to distinguish between long-lived greenhouse gases which are removed slowly from the atmosphere on a time scale of thousands of years or more, and short-lived greenhouse gases which are removed on a time scale of weeks to years by condensation or rapid chemical reactions.
French (Agents de pollution; Changements climatiques)
gaz à effet de serre à longue durée de vie [correct, masculine noun]; gaz à effet de serre persistant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le protoxyde d'azote, comme le CO2, est un gaz à effet de serre à longue durée de vie qui s'accumule dans l'atmosphère pour des décennies, voire des siècles.
Spanish (Agentes contaminantes; Cambio climático)
gas de efecto invernadero de larga duración [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Composición : dióxido de carbono, metano, ozono, otros gases de efecto invernadero de larga duración, propiedades de los aerosoles.