English (Chemistry; Geochemistry; Semiconductors (Electronics))
boron [correct]; B [correct]
DEF: A high-melting trivalent metalloid element that is known both in an extremely hard shiny black crystalline form and in the form of a greenish yellow or brown amorphous powder, that occurs in nature only in combination (as in borax and boric acid and as a trace element in plants and animals), ... that is used chiefly in metallurgy (as for increasing the hardenability of steel) and in nucleonics because of its high absorption of neutrons - symbol B.
DEF: The p-type dopant commonly used for the isolation and base diffusion in standard dipolar integrated circuit processing.
French (Chimie; Géochimie; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
bore [correct, masculine noun]; B [correct]
DEF: Métalloïde se combinant facilement avec S, C, Al et réduisant les oxydes métalliques.
CONT: Le bore élémentaire est principalement employé dans l'industrie métallurgique comme désoxydant et dégazifiant [...]. Il s'utilise de plus en plus dans les réacteurs nucléaires et en technique des hautes températures : alliages bore-aluminium, bore dans les matières plastiques comme absorbeur de neutrons [...]
OBS: [Le bore] entre dans la composition de quelques silicates (tourmaline, axinite, etc.) des pegmatites, des filons acides et des dépôts fumerolliens.
Spanish (Química; Geoquímica; Semiconductores (Electrónica))
boro [correct, masculine noun]; B [correct]
DEF: Elemento químico no metálico, n. ° atómico 5, de color pardo obscuro, que existe nativo y en el ácido bórico y el bórax, y puede obtenerse artificialmente en cristales de dureza igual a la del diamante.