English (Botany; Silviculture)
epicormic shoot [correct]; epicormic branch [correct]; epicormic sprout [correct]; water sprout [correct]; watersprout [correct]; adventitious shoot [correct]; water shoot [correct]
CONT: Epicormic Shoots. Dormant buds on the main stem or branches of trees often are stimulated by sudden exposure to light to produce epicormic shoots (also called water sprouts). There is much concern about epicormic shoots because they produce knots that greatly reduce the grade of lumber.
CONT: Epicormic branches are shoots arising spontaneously from adventitious or dormant buds on stems or branches of woody plants ...
French (Botanique; Sylviculture)
pousse adventive [correct, feminine noun]; gourmand [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pousse provenant spontanément d'un bourgeon adventif (ou dormant), sur la tige d'une plante ligneuse ou sur une branche.
CONT: Gourmand : rameau se développant directement sur le fût d'un arbre à partir d'un bourgeon préexistant qui se réveille après que le tronc d'un arbre ait été isolé et mis en lumière par une coupe forte. La présence de gourmands déprécie la qualité du bois.
Spanish (Botánica; Silvicultura)
brote epicórmico [correct, masculine noun]; brote adventicio [correct, masculine noun]; rama epicórmica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vástago que nace en una yema adventicia o durmiente sobre una planta leñosa.