English (Chocolate and Confectionery)
butterscotch [correct]
DEF: A hard brittle candy made with butter and brown sugar.
PHR: Butterscotch pudding, sauce, topping, schnapps.
French (Confiserie et chocolaterie)
caramel écossais [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La pièce de résistance, le caramel écossais, est un mélange divin de sucre de canne, de beurre salé, de crème et de scotch de dix ans.
Spanish (Productos de confitería y chocolatería)
caramelo escocés [correct, masculine noun]; butterscotch [masculine noun]
DEF: Caramelo duro hecho con azúcar y mantequilla.