English (Bacterial Diseases; Animal Diseases; Respiratory System)
inhalational anthrax [correct]; inhalation anthrax [correct]; pulmonary anthrax [correct]; woolsorter's disease [correct]; anthrax pneumonia [correct]; ragpicker's disease [correct]
DEF: A highly fatal form of anthrax due to [the] inhalation of dust containing anthrax spores ...
CONT: Under certain artificial conditions (eg, laboratories, animal hair processing facilities, exposure to weaponized spore products), people may develop a highly fatal form of disease known as inhalational anthrax or woolsorter's disease.
OBS: A22.1: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies bactériennes; Maladies des animaux; Appareil respiratoire)
charbon pulmonaire [correct, masculine noun]; charbon par inhalation [correct, masculine noun]; charbon d'inhalation [correct, masculine noun]; maladie des chiffonniers [correct, feminine noun]; maladie des trieurs de laine [correct, feminine noun]; maladie des cardeurs de laine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Charbon létal et rapidement évolutif causé par l'inhalation de spores de Bacillus anthracis.
OBS: [Le charbon pulmonaire est] une maladie fréquente chez les ouvriers en contact avec la laine[, mais] depuis l'application de mesures prophylactiques dans ces métiers, le charbon pulmonaire est devenu rare.
OBS: A22.1 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades bacterianas; Enfermedades de los animales; Aparato respiratorio)
ántrax pulmonar [masculine noun]
DEF: Ántrax maligno de localización pulmonar
OBS: ántrax maligno : enfermedad infecciosa del ganado transmisible al hombre, producida por el bacillus anthracis, caracterizada por la formación de un edema duro y úlceras en el punto de inoculación y por fenómenos generales y de colapso.