English (Crustaceans; Reptiles and Amphibians; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
carapace [correct]
DEF: ... a dorsal (upper) section of the exoskeleton or shell in a number of animal groups, including arthropods, such as crustaceans and arachnids, as well as vertebrates, such as turtles and tortoises.
French (Crustacés; Reptiles et amphibiens; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
carapace [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation tégumentaire osseuse, calcaire ou écailleuse qui recouvre et protège la face dorsale de certains animaux (notamment reptiles [et] arthropodes).
Spanish (Crustáceos; Reptiles y anfibios; Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
caparazón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Revestimiento externo y duro de ciertas especies animales.