English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
Ardennais [correct]; Ardennes [correct]; Ardennais horse [correct]; Ardennes horse [correct]
CONT: The Ardennais has a broad face with expressive eyes, well-opened nostrils and pointed ears. The neck is crested and the chest is wide and deep. The hindquarters are powerful and its massive body is compact. Although the legs are short, they are very muscular and well feathered.... Ardennais horses are very hardy - they can survive in unfavourable climates on little food. Despite being so tough, they are exceptionally gentle and easy to handle.
OBS: Its homeland is the mountainous Ardennes region on the border of France and Belgium.... The Ardennais is thought to have descended from the war horses of the Middle Ages, and was again in great demand at the beginning of the 19th century during Napoleon's invasion of Russia. More recently it was used as an artillery horse in the first World War.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
ardennais [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sans doute descendant du cheval de Solutré, l'Ardennais est l'une des plus anciennes races de chevaux de trait en France. De l'époque romaine au XIXe siècle, cette population a répondu aux besoins de la guerre ou de l'agriculture. Rusticité, sobriété, docilité, force et endurance représentent toujours ses principales qualités.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
ardenés [correct, masculine noun]; ardenas [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ardenés : tiene la cara ancha, ojos expresivos, ollares bien abiertos y orejas puntiagudas. Su cuello es ancho y el pecho ancho y hundido. Sus extremidades posteriores son robustas y su cuerpo macizo y compacto. Pese a tener extremidades cortas, son muy musculosas y ligeras. [...] Es muy resistente, puede sobrevivir en climas desfavorables con poca comida. A pesar de ser tan duro, es excepcionalmente manso y fácil de manejar.
OBS: Su tierra natal es la montañosa región de las Ardenas, en la frontera entre Francia y Bélgica [...] Volvió a ser muy solicitado a principios del siglo XIX durante la invasión de Rusia por el ejército napoleónico y, más recientemente en la primera guerra mundial, se utilizó como caballo de artillería.