English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
national convention [correct, United States]
DEF: ... event - part political meeting and part show-business - which is held every four years to choose each party's candidate for the offices of President and Vice President (i.e. the party ticket).
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
convention nationale [correct, feminine noun, United States]
CONT: Les primaires permettent d'élire les délégués de chaque parti à la convention nationale [...], qui désignera le candidat à l'élection présidentielle.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
convención nacional [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En Wisconsin, Obama habló en Eau Claire, ciudad de unos 65. 000 habitantes a 135 kilómetros al este de St. Paul en Minnesota donde el Partido Republicano tendrá la semana próxima su Convención Nacional que proclamará la candidatura presidencial de John McCain.