English (Petroleum Cracking; Black Products (Petroleum))
cracking [correct, standardized]
DEF: Reduction in average molecular mass of the hydrocarbon constituents of a feedstock by the breakage of bonds within hydrocarbon molecules. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: The objective is to produce lighter components which may be removed from the resulting product.
OBS: In petroleum refining, the two major types of cracking are thermal cracking and catalytic cracking.
OBS: cracking: term standardized by ISO.
French (Craquage (Pétrole); Produits noirs (Pétrole))
craquage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cracking [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des procédés de conversion qui transforment, sous l'action de la température et éventuellement d'un catalyseur, les hydrocarbures saturés contenus dans une coupe pétrolière en hydrocarbures plus légers utilisés comme carburants (raffinage) ou intermédiaires chimiques (pétrochimie).
DEF: Réduction de la masse moléculaire moyenne des constituants hydrocarbonés d'une charge d'alimentation, obtenue par la rupture de liaisons dans les molécules d'hydrocarbures. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: craquage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: cracking : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Desintegración catalítica (Petróleo); Productos negros (Petróleo))
craqueo [masculine noun]; cracking
DEF: Descomposición por calor del petróleo o de su fracción pesada, con producción de materiales de bajo punto de ebullición útiles como combustibles.