English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Agricultural Chemicals)
ethylene oxide [correct]; oxirane [correct]; epoxyethane [correct]
DEF: Colorless gas at room temperature; soluble in organic solvents; miscible with water in all proportions ... [Derived from] oxidation of ethylene in air or oxygen with silver catalyst; ... action of an alkali on ethylene chlorahydrin.
CONT: The use of fumigants such as methyl bromide and epoxides (i.e., ethylene and propylene oxides) is important in the treatment of large volumes of foodstuffs to destroy insects. In addition, ethylene oxide - carbon dioxide processes have been developed for greatly reducing the bacterial populations of heat sensitive, highly flavored substances; spices are given such treatments to reduce to tolerable amounts the incidence of thermophilic contaminants.
OBS: Chemical formula: C2H4O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
oxyde d'éthylène [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; oxiranne [correct, masculine noun]; oxirane [masculine noun]; oxyrane [masculine noun]; époxyde [alpha] [masculine noun]
CONT: On autorise plus facilement le traitement en grande masse de produits en entrepôts, en silos ou en magasins pour lutter contre les insectes (bromure de méthyle, oxyde d'éthylène [...] ou contre les moisissures (diphényle, orthophénylphénate de sodium).
OBS: Formule chimique : C2H4O
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Agentes químicos (Agricultura))
óxido de etileno [correct, masculine noun]; epoxietano [masculine noun]; oxirono [masculine noun]
OBS: Gas incoloro a temperatura ambiente, soluble en disolventes orgánicos, miscible con agua en todas proporciones. Punto de fusión-111, 3º C, punto de ebullición 10, 73º C, punto de inflamación por debajo de 20º C. Muy inflamable. Muy tóxico. Tolerancia 50 ppm en el aire. Plaguicida.
OBS: Fórmula química: C2H4O