English (Computer Mathematics; Encryption and Decryption; IT Security)
elliptic curve cryptography [correct, noun]; ECC [correct, noun]
DEF: A type of asymmetric cryptography based on mathematics of groups that are defined by the points on a curve, where the curve is defined by a quadratic equation in a finite field.
OBS: Record created as part of a collaborative pilot project between the Université du Québec à Hull and the Terminology and Standardization Directorate of the Translation Bureau.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Sécurité des TI)
cryptographie à courbe elliptique [correct, feminine noun]; cryptographie à base de courbe elliptique [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de chiffrement dont les algorithmes utilisés sont basés sur des équations de calcul de circonférences.
OBS: Fiche réalisée dans le cadre d'un projet pilote de collaboration entre l'Université du Québec à Hull et la Direction de la terminologie et de la normalisation du Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Criptografía y desciframiento; Seguridad de IT)
criptografía de curva elíptica [correct, feminine noun]; ECC [correct, feminine noun]; criptografía de curvas elípticas [correct, feminine noun]; ECC [correct, feminine noun]; ECC
DEF: Método de criptografía de clave pública basado en curvas elípticas sobre campos finitos.
OBS: ECC : acrónimo de "elliptic curve cryptography".