English (Climatology)
Milankovitch oscillations [plural]
DEF: Large variations in climate which are due to variations in the Sun's radiation caused by: (1) the varying ellipticity of the Earth's orbit; (2) the varying tilt of the Earth's rotational axis due to the obliquity of the ecliptic; (3) the precession of the solstices and equinoxes.
French (Climatologie)
oscillations de Milankovitch [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Grandes variations du climat qui sont dues aux variations du rayonnement solaire causées par : 1) l'ellipticité variable de l'orbite terrestre; 2) l'inclinaison variable de l'axe de rotation de la Terre causée par l'obliquité de l'écliptique; 3) la précession des solstices et équinoxes.
Spanish (Climatología)
oscilaciones de Milankovitch [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Variaciones pronunciadas del clima debidas a cambios de la radiación solar causados por 1) la variación de la elipticidad de la órbita de la Tierra; 2) la variación de la inclinación del eje de rotación de la Tierra debido a la oblicuidad de la eclíptica; 3) la precesión de los solsticios y equinoccios.