English (Aquaculture; Animal Reproduction; Scientific Research Methods)
hatching box [correct]
CONT: Plastic hatching box for stocking trout and salmon. ... Containing 1,000 eyed eggs, the box is put into a hole ... dug in the river gravel-bed, and then covered with gravel ... The baffled openings on all sides of the box allow passage for the alevins.
French (Aquaculture; Reproduction des animaux; Méthodes de recherche scientifique)
boîte d'éclosion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les] boîtes d'éclosion [sont des] boîtes en plastique perforé […], renfermant des œufs fécondés et placées dans [des lits] de graviers pour réaliser des tests d'exposition. Le taux de mortalité peut être déterminé et les alevins survivants peuvent quitter la boîte d'éclosion par de petites fentes aménagées à cet effet.
Spanish (Acuicultura; Reproducción de animales; Métodos de investigación científica)
caja de eclosión [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Para el tratamiento se usaron 16, 000 larvas tomadas al azar de la caja de eclosión y fueron distribuidas en 3, 200 larvas por cada réplica de tratamiento, a una densidad poblacional de 40 larvas por litro de agua.