English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
tornado echo [correct, noun]
DEF: A ... radar precipitation echo which appears as a hook in the southwest sector of a thunderstorm.
CONT: ... the development, growth and movement of a tornado echo and its associated thunderstorm echo were observed on the plan-position indicator (PPI) of [a radar] as the storm crossed east-central Illinois into Indiana. ... Included in this report are: ... a large number of selected radar photographs depicting the history of the tornado echo and its associated thunderstorm echo ...
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
écho de tornade [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] écho radar de la précipitation en forme de crochet qui apparaît dans le secteur sud-ouest de l'orage.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
eco de tornado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] eco radar de la precipitación que aparece como un gancho en el sector sudoeste de una tormenta.