English (Telegraphy; Telephony and Microwave Technology; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Telecommunications Transmission)
echo cancellation [correct, Canada, Great Britain]; echo cancelation [correct, United States]; echo cancelling [correct, Canada, Great Britain]; echo canceling [correct, United States]; echo suppression [correct]; echo elimination
DEF: Technique being used in new higher-speed analog-line modems, that allows for the isolation and filtering out of unwanted signal energy resulting from echoes from the main transmitted signal.
OBS: ... a relatively new technique for echo control.
French (Télégraphie; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Transmission (Télécommunications))
annulation d'écho [correct, feminine noun]; compensation d'échos [correct, feminine noun]; compensation d'écho [correct, feminine noun]; suppression d'échos [correct, feminine noun]; suppression des échos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique utilisée par les modems de grande vitesse pour filtrer les signaux non désirés, conséquence de l'écho produit par le signal principal.
OBS: annulation d'écho : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Telegrafía; Telefonía y tecnología de microondas; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
cancelación de eco [feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica utilizada en módems de alta velocidad para filtrar señales no deseadas causadas por el eco de la señal principal transmitida.
OBS: cancelación de eco : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.