English (Ecology (General); Mathematics)
mathematical ecology [correct]
OBS: Most ecological and evolutionary problems have their basis in changes in the number of organisms. This is one reason why mathematics is an important tool for ecologists and evolutionary biologists. Another one is the overwhelming complexity of ecological systems. An ecosystem often contains hundreds or thousands of species that interact in a complex food web. All species are different and they change continuously ... By formulating mathematical models of ecological and evolutionary processes we can to some extent study the behavior and even understand systems that are this complex.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Mathématiques)
écologie mathématique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La modélisation mathématique est une méthode qui permet de comprendre des écosystèmes très complexes comme des étangs, des champs de cultures, des forêts, etc. Grâce à cette «modélisation mathématique», les scientifiques peuvent présenter des scénarios de gestion d'écosystèmes. L'écologie mathématique fait preuve aujourd'hui de maturité dans la manière dont elle mathématise ses concepts, comme ce fut le cas en physique et en chimie comme il y a déjà bien des années.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Matemáticas)
ecología matemática [correct, feminine noun]; biomatemática [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Ciencia que] se dedica a la aplicación de los teoremas y métodos matemáticos a los problemas de la relación de los seres vivos con su medio.
OBS: Esta disciplina provee la base formal para la enunciación de gran parte de la Ecología Teórica. Es la integración de numerosas disciplinas procedentes de los ecosistemas y de su posible elaboración y uso para una eventual intervención reguladora sobre los mismos, mediante aplicaciones teóricas y numéricas.