English (Ecology (General); Urban Studies)
urban ecology [correct]
CONT: Alternating between generalized inquiries about urban ecology and field studies about different organizational subsystems of the city, we have also alternated between abstract models and empirical information (On Streets, p. 286).
French (Écologie (Généralités); Urbanisme)
écologie urbaine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Science des relations entre les êtres vivants dans le milieu urbain.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Urbanismo)
ecología urbana [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rama de la ecología que estudia la sociedad urbana, entendiendo ésta como un sistema global interrelacionado constituido por la comunidad humana y el medio en el que vive.