English (Ecology (General); Morphology and General Physiology)
ecophysiology [correct]; ecological physiology [correct]; environmental physiology [correct]; physiological ecology [correct]
DEF: Study of relationship involving physiology and the environment.
CONT: With the development in recent years of an awareness of our planetary environment, the term "environmental physiology" is gradually taking on a different meaning. A few years ago, it simply referred to the study of temperature regulation and adaptations to extreme environments. ... Environmental physiology now embraces a much wider area of study and increasingly incorporates the effects of man's control of natural phenomena. The impact of pollutants, whether they be physical or chemical, on physiology systems is developing into an important part of "environmental physiology."
PHR: Physiological plant ecology.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Morphologie et physiologie générale)
écophysiologie [correct, feminine noun]; physiologie environnementale [correct, feminine noun]; physiologie du milieu [feminine noun]
DEF: Science qui étudie l'influence des facteurs écologiques sur le fonctionnement des processus physiologiques des êtres vivants.
CONT: L'écophysiologie implique à la fois l'étude descriptive des réponses physiologiques des organismes isolés ou en groupe aux conditions ambiantes et l'étude explicative des mécanismes physiologiques écodépendants sous-jacents, à tous les niveaux d'organisation. Ces mécanismes physiologiques sont envisagés non pas en tant que tels, mais plutôt dans leur signification adaptative.
OBS: La recherche écophysiologique s'applique à des organismes dans leur environnement naturel, mais aussi dans un environnement perturbé, manipulé, voire créé par l'homme.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Morfología y fisiología general)
fisiología ecológica [correct, feminine noun]; ecofisiología [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rama de la ecología que estudia el funcionamiento de un sistema como entidad de la organización natural del paisaje y los recursos mecanísticos de los organismos para adaptarse a su medio(e. g. : termorregulación, retroalimentación hormonal, etc.).