English (Ecology (General); Neology and Linguistic Borrowing; Biotechnology)
ecocline [correct]
DEF: A genetic gradient of adaptability to an environmental gradient; formed by the merger of ecotypes
OBS: Eco- is a prefix meaning: of the ecology, esp. relating to pollution.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Néologie et emprunts; Biotechnologie)
écocline [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gradient génétique le long duquel se distribuent les différents écotypes d'une même espèce.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Neología y préstamos; Biotecnología)
ecoclina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manifestación del gradiente ecológico.