English (Climatology; Ecology (General))
ecoclimate [correct]
DEF: The climate as an ecological factor; the climate of a habitat.
CONT: In the study of insect ecology we must ... pay special attention to the climate of the actual habitat of the insect, or to the ecoclimate, as I would suggest that the sum-total of meteorological factors within a habitat should be called.
CONT: The scientists under Dr John Kirmiz have determined this mixture the eco-atmosphere, in line with their previous studies of the jerboa's ecoclimate.
French (Climatologie; Écologie (Généralités))
écoclimat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Climat à l'intérieur d'une formation écologique.
Spanish (Climatología; Ecología (Generalidades))
ecoclima [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Clima considerado como factor ecológico.