English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; Finance)
underground economy [correct]; gray economy [correct, United States]; grey economy [correct]; black economy [correct]; hidden economy [correct]
DEF: The shadow, hidden, subterranean, irregular economy where goods and services - some legal, some illegal - are produced but not reported.
CONT: ... taxes assessed as a result of targeting the underground economy ...
OBS: A lesser black market.
OBS: underground economy: term and text reproduced from The Encyclopedia of Banking and Finance, Tenth Edition (1993), by Glenn G. Munn, F.L. Garcia and Charles J. Woelfel, with the permission of the copyright holder, The McGraw-Hill Companies Inc. In no event shall McGraw-Hill have any liability to any party for special, incidental, tort, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this material.
OBS: underground economy; grey economy; black economy: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Finances)
économie souterraine [correct, feminine noun]; économie clandestine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble constitué par les activités domestiques, la petite production directement autoconsommée, l'entraide familiale, les services de voisinage, le troc et le travail noir sous toutes ses formes.
CONT: [...] impôts payés par suite du ciblage de l'économie clandestine [...]
OBS: économie clandestine : terme en usage à Revenu Canada [maintenant l'Agence du revenu du Canada].
OBS: économie clandestine : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Doctrinas, políticas y sistemas económicos; Finanzas)
economía sumergida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: ... parte de la actividad económica ... que no entra en los circuitos estadísticos y fiscales. Las causas de ello son, fundamentalmente, el propósito de eludir la presión fiscal, la seguridad social, las reglamentaciones laborales, etc...
OBS: economía sumergida : término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.