English (National and International Security; Federalism; International Relations)
national interest [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An issue that concerns the defence and maintenance of the social, political and economic stability of Canada.
CONT: The concept of the security and well-being of the state, used in making foreign policy. A national interest approach of foreign policy demands realistic handling of international problems, based on the use of power divorced from moral principles and values. Conflicts of national interest in the state system are resolved through diplomacy, international law, international institutions or, ultimately, through war.
OBS: national interest: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau; term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Fédéralisme; Relations internationales)
intérêt national [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Question qui concerne la défense et le maintien de la stabilité sociopolitique et économique du Canada.
OBS: intérêt national : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
Spanish (Seguridad nacional e internacional; Federalismo; Relaciones internacionales)
interés nacional [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Defensa y mantenimiento de la estabilidad social, política y económica del país y, por ello, la seguridad de la nación.
CONT: Una característica central de la política exterior de Canadá es la creencia común [...] de que la economía y la seguridad están fuertemente relacionadas en el mundo globalizado actual. En otras palabras, la seguridad humana mundial es un requisito para el crecimiento y el desarrollo. La innovación de la política exterior canadiense en este aspecto radica en la convicción de que la seguridad del país depende de la seguridad de otros, debido a que el interés nacional de Canadá necesariamente se intersecta y depende del interés nacional de otros países.