English (Economics)
economics [correct]; political economy [correct]
DEF: Science that studies the activity and behaviour of man in his efforts to satisfy his needs and the principles that serve to adequately assign scarce resources.
CONT: Economics is the study of how men and society end up choosing, with or without the use of money, to employ scarce productive resources which could have alternative uses, to produce various commodities and distribute them for consumption, now or in the future, among various people and groups in society.
OBS: political economy: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Économique)
économique [correct, feminine noun]; science économique [correct, feminine noun]; économie politique [correct, feminine noun]; économie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Science qui étudie l'activité et le comportement de [l'être humain] en s'efforçant de satisfaire les nécessités et les principes d'utilisation de ressources limitées.
OBS: économie politique : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Economía)
economía [correct, feminine noun]; economía política [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ciencia que estudia la actividad y el comportamiento del [ser humano] en su esfuerzo para satisfacer sus necesidades y los principios que sirven para asignar adecuadamente los recursos escasos.
OBS: economía política : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.