English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Workplace Organization; Production Management)
assembly line [correct]
DEF: A mass-production arrangement whereby the work in process is progressively transferred from one operation to the next until the product is assembled.
CONT: An assembly line is designed by determining the sequences of operations for manufacture of each product component as well as the final product. Each movement of material is made as simple and short as possible with no cross flow or backtracking. Work assignments, numbers of machines, and production rates are programmed so that all operations performed along the line are compatible.
OBS: See also "production line" and "transfer line".
French (Techniques industrielles; Organisation du travail et équipements; Gestion de la production)
chaîne de montage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif installé dans une usine permettant aux ouvriers de ne pas se déranger dans l'exécution de leur travail, les pièces se déplaçant mécaniquement devant eux, le plus souvent selon un processus automatique. Elle entraîne la division parcellaire du travail.
OBS: Voir aussi «chaîne de fabrication» et «chaîne-transfert».
Spanish (Procesos y técnicas industriales; Organización del trabajo y equipos; Gestión de la producción)
cadena de montaje [correct, feminine noun]; linea de montaje [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La secuencia de todo un proceso productivo de ensamblaje de partes y piezas, sobre un soporte mecánico, que se mueve a una determinada velocidad (cadencia), y sobre el cual trabajan obreros, robots, o una mezcla de ambos, procediendo al ensamblaje.
OBS: Su utilización inicial, ideada por Henry Ford, se asocia con la idea de las economías de escala y de producción en masa. Hasta la introducción del sistema just-in-time, a principios de la década de 1970, y de la fabricación celular, posteriormente, la cadena se consideraba como la técnica más eficiente de producción.
OBS: linea de montaje: término proveniente del Diccionario de Negocios. Steven M. Kaplan, Ed Wiley’s, p. 21.