English (Ecology (General))
ecological relationships [correct]
CONT: The role of the applied scientist is to determine whether these changes will result in changes in valued ecosystem components, either directly or through ecological relationships.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
liens écologiques [masculine noun]; relations écologiques [feminine noun]
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades))
relaciones ecológicas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vínculo que un elemento de determinado ecosistema establece con otro del mismo ecosistema. Éstos elementos pueden ser animales, plantas, clima, suelo, etc. y cuando alguno de ellos realiza alguna acción o cambio, siempre resulta en una reacción de otro de sus elementos.