English (Anti-pollution Measures; Water Pollution; Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
mechanical recovery [correct]
CONT: Mechanical recovery is the transfer of oil from the water surface to some transportable form of temporary storage [with] the help of booms to contain or divert oil, skimmers or sorbents to recover or remove it from the water surface, hoses, and pumps …
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'eau; Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
récupération mécanique [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Medidas contra la contaminación; Contaminación del agua; Extracción de petróleo y gas natural)
recuperación mecánica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Recuperación mecánica del producto : ésta se debe llevar a cabo en áreas alejadas de las costas con manglares para evitar que incluso las trazas alcancen este tipo de ecosistema.