English (Chemistry)
adsorption isobar [correct]
DEF: The function relating the amount, mass, or volume, or corresponding excess of substance adsorbed by a given amount of solid, to the temperature at constant pressure.
CONT: Adsorption data may be presented in several ways. One of these is at constant pressure, in the form of adsorption isobars. ... The amount of adsorption is large at low temperatures and decreases rapidly with increasing temperature. This is characteristic of all adsorption systems: only the temperature scale shifts from system to system. At extremely high temperatures, the amount of adsorption is reduced drastically and may be almost undetectable.
French (Chimie)
isobare d'adsorption [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] fonction permettant de relier la quantité, la masse, le volume ou les excès correspondants de substances adsorbées par une quantité donnée de solide, à la température (à pression constante).
Spanish (Química)
isobara de adsorción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ecuación que relaciona la cantidad de sustancia adsorbida por unidad de superficie de adsorbente con la temperatura u otras variables, si permanece constante la presión del sistema.