English (Decision-Making Process; Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
simulation model [correct]
DEF: A simplified mathematical representation of a system through which a number of alternative choices can be run whereby the outcome of the various choices can be demonstrated.
OBS: Building a model to simulate or emulate the behavior of a particular process.
French (Processus décisionnel; Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente; Études et analyses environnementales)
modèle de simulation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modèle mathématique représentant un système, par exemple un plan, un programme, une opération, auquel plusieurs choix décisionnels peuvent être appliqués ainsi que les résultats possibles de l'un ou l'autre de ces choix.
Spanish (Proceso de adopción de decisiones; Inteligencia artificial; Educación permanente; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
modelo de simulación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modelo matemático dinámico, que representa el funcionamiento de un sistema mediante el proceso de resolución paso a paso de la ecuación que lo describe.