English (Surveying; Plane Geometry)
surface
DEF: A set of points forming a space which has only two dimensions. The surface may be planar or curved.
French (Arpentage; Géométrie plane)
aire [feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure d'une surface (Ex.: surface d'un cercle).
Spanish (Agrimensura; Geometría plana)
superficie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toda superficie puede ser definida matemáticamente por una ecuación de tres variables : si la superficie es plana, se tiene una ecuación de primer grado; si es curva, de segundo grado.