English (Corporate Economics)
exchange ratio
DEF: Proportion in which shares in a company that is being taken over are exchanged for shares in the company that is taking over. It is the result of negotiations over the corresponding value of each company.
OBS: exchange ratio: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Économie de l'entreprise)
équation de change [feminine noun]
DEF: Relation d'échange entre les actions d'une entreprise qui est fusionnée et celles de l'entreprise qui accomplit l'opération de fusionnement. L'équation est le résultat d'une négociation sur la valeur respective de chaque entreprise.
OBS: équation de change : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Economía empresarial)
ecuación de canje [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proporción en la que se intercambian las acciones de una empresa absorbida por las de la absorbente. Es el resultado de una negociación sobre el valor respectivo de cada empresa.
OBS: ecuación de canje : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.