English (Birds)
black-necked stilt [correct]
OBS: A bird of the family Recurvirostridae.
OBS: In English scientific usage, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
échasse d'Amérique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Recurvirostridae.
OBS: échasse d'Amérique : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: En français, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.
Spanish (Aves)
candelero americano [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; cigüeñuela de cuello negro [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; tero real [correct, masculine noun, Uruguay]
OBS: La cigüeñuela de cuello negro(Himantopus mexicanus) es una especie de ave Charadriiforme de la familia Recurvirostridae propia de América. [...] Habita desde el sur de Estados Unidos, el Golfo de México, América Central y el Caribe, hasta el noroeste de Brasil, el sudoeste del Perú, el este de Ecuador y las Islas Galápagos. [...] ave limícola, elegante, con las patas muy largas, una postura erguida y el pico bien proporcionado. En vuelo, deja ver sus alas largas y puntiagudas, que son negras por ambos lados.