English (Climatology)
cold tongue [correct]; cold air tongue
DEF: Marked extension of an area of cold air equatorwards.
French (Climatologie)
langue d'air froid [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Extension marquée d'une zone d'air froid vers l'équateur.
Spanish (Climatología)
lengua de aire frío [feminine noun]; invasión estrecha de aire frío [feminine noun]
DEF: Extensión marcada de una zona de aire frío hacia el ecuador.