English (Planets; Astronomy; Mathematical Geography; Cartography)
equator [correct]; Equator [correct]; terrestrial equator [correct]; earth's equator
DEF: The great circle on the Earth's surface that is everywhere equally distant from the two poles and whose plane is perpendicular to the Earth's axis of rotation, that divides the Earth's surface into the northern and southern hemispheres, and that is the line from which latitudes are reckoned, its own latitude being everywhere zero degrees.
OBS: It is the largest of the parallels of latitude, having a length on the Earth's surface of 40,075.76 km ...
French (Planètes; Astronomie; Géographie mathématique; Cartographie)
équateur [correct, masculine noun]; équateur terrestre [masculine noun]
DEF: Grand cercle d'une sphère dont le plan est perpendiculaire à la ligne des pôles.
Spanish (Planetas; Astronomía; Geografía matemática; Cartografía)
ecuador [correct, masculine noun]; ecuador terrestre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Círculo máximo de la esfera celeste [...].
CONT: En razón del achatamiento del globo terrestre, el ecuador es el mayor de todos los círculos máximos del planeta. El ecuador terrestre sirve de fundamento para definir las coordenadas geográficas : la latitud y la longitud.