English (Satellite Telecommunications)
geostationary orbit [correct, NATO]; GEO [correct, NATO]; GSO [correct, NATO]; geostationary Earth orbit [correct]; GEO [correct]; GEO; Geo orbit [correct]; GSO orbit
DEF: An orbit in which a satellite appears to remain in the same spot in the sky all the time.
CONT: When a satellite is in geostationary orbit, it travels at exactly the same speed as the Earth is rotating below it. A satellite in geostationary orbit is very high up at 35 850 km above the Earth. Geostationary satellites are always located directly above the equator. The area with which a satellite is geostationary orbit can communicate is called its footprint.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
orbite géostationnaire [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; GEO [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; GSO [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
CONT: L'orbite géostationnaire, abrégée GEO (geostationary orbit), parfois appelée orbite de Clarke, est une orbite située à 35 786 km d'altitude au-dessus de l'équateur de la Terre, dans le plan équatorial et d'une excentricité orbitale nulle. C'est un cas particulier de l'orbite géosynchrone.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones por satélite)
órbita geoestacionaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trayectoria seguida por un satélite que gira alrededor de la Tierra a una altura de 35. 780 Km sobre el ecuador.