English (Meteorology; Air Transport)
octant [correct]
DEF: Eighth part of the surface of the globe, bounded by the equator and by two adjacent meridians of the following: 0°, 90°W, 180° and 90°E.
French (Météorologie; Transport aérien)
octant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Huitième partie de la surface du globe, limitée par l'équateur et par deux méridiens adjacents parmi les suivants : 0°, 90°W, 180° et 90°E.
Spanish (Meteorología; Transporte aéreo)
octante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Octava parte de la superficie de la Tierra, limitada por el ecuador y por dos de los siguientes meridianos : 0°, 90°W, 180° y 90°E.