English (Drugs and Drug Addiction; Tobacco Industry; Air Pollution)
passive smoking [correct, noun]; second-hand smoking [correct, noun]; involuntary smoking [correct, noun]
DEF: The involuntary inhalation of tobacco smoke by a person, especially a nonsmoker, who occupies an area with smokers or a smoker.
CONT: Involuntary (or passive) smoking is the exposure to second-hand tobacco smoke (SHS) which is a mixture of exhaled mainstream smoke and side stream smoke released from a smouldering cigarette or other smoking device (cigar, pipe, bidi, etc.) and diluted with ambient air. [...] Involuntary smoking involves inhaling carcinogens and other toxic components that are present in second-hand tobacco smoke.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie; Industrie du tabac; Pollution de l'air)
tabagisme passif [correct, masculine noun]; tabagisme involontaire [correct, masculine noun]; tabagisme secondaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La fumée de tabac ambiante (FTA), aussi appelée fumée secondaire, est produite par la cigarette, le cigare ou la pipe d'une autre personne. [...] On appelle tabagisme passif l'inhalation de la fumée des autres ou le fait d'inhaler involontairement de la fumée.
Spanish (Drogas y toxicomanía; Industria tabacalera; Contaminación del aire)
consumo pasivo de tabaco [correct, masculine noun]; tabaquismo pasivo [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Exposición de un no fumador al humo del tabaco producido por otras personas.
CONT: Objetivo : Establecer el patrón de consumo pasivo de tabaco en la población juvenil escolarizada entre 15 y 18 años de edad del municipio de Madrid. [...] La mitad de los adolescentes entrevistados no fumadores están expuestos pasivamente al humo de tabaco, alrededor de 2 horas al día, fundamentalmente en su propio hogar.
OBS: tabaquismo pasivo: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recuerda que "tabaquismo" es la intoxicación crónica producida por el abuso del tabaco e indica que no es adecuado usarlo para referirse al consumo de tabaco ni al hábito de fumar.