English (Aquaculture)
capture-based aquaculture [correct]; CBA [correct]
CONT: Capture-based aquaculture ... is … the practice of collecting live material from the wild and its use under aquaculture conditions. ... It encompasses a range of activities, from the capture of larvae, juveniles and subadults of desirable fish and invertebrate species as seed material for grow-out in captive conditions, to the taking of adults as broodstock and the use of wild-caught fishes and invertebrates for feed.
French (Aquaculture)
aquaculture de capture [correct, feminine noun]; aquaculture en captivité [correct, feminine noun]; AEC [correct, feminine noun]; AEC
Spanish (Acuicultura)
acuicultura basada en la captura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Práctica de recoger en el medio natural material "de siembra", desde las primeras etapas de la vida hasta la edad adulta, para su engorde hasta que alcance una talla comercial utilizando técnicas de acuicultura.