English (Family Law (common law); Family Law (civil law); Demography)
minor [correct, noun]; infant [correct]; minor child [federal act, see observation]
CONT: Where [the infant] is the joint executor, the other executors are entitled to prove the will, with power to the infant to join in when he attains the age of 18.
OBS: minor child: This term is found in the "Immigration and Refugee Protection Act," S.C. 2001, c. 27, s. 60. The use of the adjective "minor" is redundant because the substantive "child" in this context refers necessarily to a minor.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Droit de la famille (droit civil); Démographie)
mineur [correct, masculine noun]; personne mineure [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Derecho de familia (common law); Derecho de familia (derecho civil); Demografía)
menor [correct, common gender]; menor de edad [correct, common gender]
DEF: Persona que no ha cumplido todavía la edad que la ley establece para gozar de la plena capacidad jurídica normal, determinada por la mayoría de edad.
CONT: El menor de edad ejerce sus derechos civiles sólo en la medida prevista por la ley.
OBS: menor de edad : Expresión y contexto extraídos del artículo 155 del Código Civil de Quebec. El C. C. Q. fue traducido según la versión de 1999-2000.