English (Statistics; Commercial Fishing)
catch-at-age matrix [correct]
CONT: … the catch-at-age matrix differed considerably in distribution among ages from the data used for the most recent yellowfin assessment … The reason for these differences was not immediately clear; it is possible that the conclusions of the moratorium analysis (fishing mortality, selectivity, and yield-per recruit) could have been impacted by these discrepancies.
French (Statistique; Pêche commerciale)
matrice des prises par âge [correct, feminine noun]; matrice des captures par âge [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] la matrice des prises par âge obtenue montrait une distribution des âges considérablement différente de celle provenant des données utilisées lors de la dernière évaluation de l'albacore […]. La raison de ces différences n'était pas immédiatement évidente; il est possible que les conclusions des analyses du moratoire (mortalité de pêche, sélectivité et production par recrue) pourraient avoir été influencées par ces divergences.
Spanish (Estadística; Pesca comercial)
matriz de capturas por edad [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La matriz de capturas por edad es la base para la reconstrucción histórica de los parámetros poblacionales mediante analisis de población virtual.