English (Sociology of Human Relations)
sandwich generation [correct]; generation sandwich [correct, less frequent]
CONT: Adults who are part of the sandwich generation—that is, those who have a living parent age 65 or older and are either raising a child under age 18 or supporting a grown child—are pulled in many directions. ... Not only do many provide care and financial support to their parents and their children, but nearly four-in-ten (38%) say both their grown children and their parents rely on them for emotional support.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
génération sandwich [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un [...] sondage laisse entendre que plus de la moitié des Canadiens âgés de 45 à 64 ans appartiennent à une «génération sandwich» qui se sent coincée entre les exigences des soins à prodiguer à leurs parents vieillissants et à leurs propres enfants.
Spanish (Sociología de las relaciones humanas)
generación sándwich [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Los] miembros de la llamada "generación sándwich" [son] esas personas que, por su edad, ya cuentan con padres que son adultos mayores y, al mismo tiempo, tienen hijos que son pequeños.