English (Computer Programs and Programming; Artificial Intelligence)
task [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a multiprogramming or multiprocessing environment, one or more sequences of instructions treated by a control program as an element of work to be accomplished by a computer.
OBS: task: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
tâche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: En multiprogrammation ou en multitraitement, une ou plusieurs séquences d'instructions considérées par un programme de commande comme un élément de l'ouvrage que doit accomplir un ordinateur.
OBS: tâche : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Inteligencia artificial)
tarea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] en un ambiente de multiprogramación o multiprocesamiento[, ] una o varias secuencias de instrucciones tratadas por un programa de control como un elemento de trabajo que debe realizarse por una computadora [...]