English (Offences and crimes; Bankruptcy)
concealment of assets [correct]
DEF: The dishonest act of hiding assets so that creditors do not know they exist.
CONT: The concealment of assets arguably is the most significant bankruptcy crime - it is easily violated, and unless the bankruptcy court or the bankruptcy trustee (if one is appointed) has sufficient cause to believe a concealment of assets has been committed or otherwise receives a "tip" that a debtor is concealing assets, such concealment can remain undetected.
French (Infractions et crimes; Faillites)
dissimulation d'actifs [correct, feminine noun]; recel d'actifs [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Deux prévenus dans ce dossier : un père et sa fille. Le premier, ancien entrepreneur, est poursuivi pour banqueroute par dissimulation d’actifs et présentation de comptes annuels inexacts; la seconde pour recel d’actifs provenant d’abus de biens sociaux.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Quiebras)
alzamiento de bienes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ocultación, enajenación de los propios bienes o simulación fraudulenta de créditos, efectuada en situación de insolvencia, real o aparente del deudor, con ánimo de perjudicar al acreedor eludiendo el pago de las obligaciones.