English (Data Banks and Databases; Information Processing (Informatics))
home record [correct]
DEF: Usually the first record in a chain of records, i.e., the home record is used with the chaining method of file development or organization.
French (Banques et bases de données; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
enregistrement initial [correct, masculine noun]; fiche-mère [feminine noun]
DEF: Premier enregistrement d'une série.
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
registro directo [correct, masculine noun]; registro básico [masculine noun]
DEF: Primer registro en una cadena de registros; es decir, el registro directo se diseña para ser usado por el método de encadenamiento propio de la organización del archivo del que forma parte.