English (Information Processing (Informatics))
intermediate system [correct, standardized, officially approved]; IS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A system which performs relaying and routing functions and comprises the lowest three layers of the OSI [open systems interconnection] reference model. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: The system is neither the data source nor the data sink for a given instance of communication.
OBS: intermediate system; IS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: intermediate system: term standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
système intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; IS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Système assurant les fonctions de relayage et de routage, et comprenant les trois couches inférieures du modèle de référence OSI [interconnexion de systèmes ouverts]. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: Le système n'est ni source de données, ni collecteur de données au cours d'une communication donnée.
OBS: système intermédiaire; IS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: système intermédiaire : terme normalisé par l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
sistema intermedio [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; IS [correct, masculine noun]; sistema intermediario [masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema que ejecuta funciones de retransmisión y de encaminamiento y comprende las tres capas inferiores del modelo de referencia OSI [interconexión de sistemas abiertos]. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: En el contexto de dos procesos de aplicación que se comunican.
OBS: sistema intermedio; IS: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).