English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
lining wear test [correct, standardized]
DEF: A test procedure for assessing the wear resistance of a brake lining.
OBS: lining wear test: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
essai d'usure des garnitures [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédure d'essai permettant d'évaluer la résistance d'une garniture de frein à l'usure.
OBS: essai d'usure des garnitures : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
ensayo de desgaste del material de fricción [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento de ensayo para evaluar la resistencia al desgaste de un material de fricción de frenos.