English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Electrical Measurements; Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels; Electric Rotary Machines)
shaft-voltage test [correct, standardized]
DEF: A test taken on an energized machine to detect the induced voltage capable of producing shaft-currents.
OBS: shaft-voltage test : term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Mesures électriques; Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
essai de tension dans l'arbre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Essai effectué sur une machine alimentée en vue de déceler la tension induite susceptible de produire des courants dans l'arbre de la machine.
OBS: essai de tension dans l'arbre : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Medición eléctrica; Ejes, muñones y placas giratorias (Componentes mecánicos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
ensayo de tensión en el eje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensayo efectuado sobre una máquina alimentada para detectar la tensión inducida susceptible de producir corrientes en el eje.