English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
market risk [correct]; price risk [correct]
DEF: Risk of loss of an entity's resources as a result of volatility in prices in the financial markets.
OBS: Depending upon its origin, it [market risk] can be split into either interest rate risks or exchange rate risk. It is generally measured by estimating the losses that would be produced by different hypotheses of adverse movements in the markets.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
risque du marché [correct, masculine noun]; risque lié au marché [correct, masculine noun]; risque de prix [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Risque couru par un entité du fait d'une variation défavorable du prix du marché ou du cours d'un instrument financier ou d'une marchandise.
OBS: Dans certains textes, les expressions «risque de prix» et «price risk» prennent un sens plus général, englobant également le risque de variation de la valeur d'un instrument financier en raison de l'évolution du cours du change ou des taux d'intérêt sur les marchés.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
riesgo de mercado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Riesgo de pérdida en los recursos propios de una entidad producido por la volatilidad de los precios en los mercados financieros. Según su origen se puede subdividir en riesgo de interés y riesgo de divisas o de cambio. Se suele medir haciendo una estimación de las pérdidas que se producirían en distintas hipótesis de movimientos adversos en los mercados.