English (Quality Control (Management); Production Management; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
quality assurance [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; QA [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A set of planned and systematic actions necessary to ensure that a product, service, system or component conforms to established technical and quality requirements.
OBS: quality assurance: term standardized by ISO in 1997 and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: quality assurance; QA: term and abbreviation standardized by NATO, CSA, IEEE and ISO/IEC and officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion); Gestion de la production; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
assurance de la qualité [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AQ [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; QA [see observation, feminine noun]; assurance de fiabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble d'actions préétablies et systématiques visant à assurer qu'un produit, service, système ou composant est conforme aux exigences techniques et de qualité.
OBS: assurance de la qualité : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 1997 et uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: assurance de la qualité; AQ : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: assurance de qualité; assurance de fiabilité : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.
OBS: QA : acronyme spécifique à RADARSAT accepté par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale.
Spanish (Control de la calidad (Gestión); Gestión de la producción; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
garantía de calidad [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Todas las actividades planificadas y sistemáticas realizadas dentro del sistema de calidad que se ha demostrado que son necesarias para proporcionar una confianza adecuada de que la entidad cumplirá con los requisitos de calidad(ISO 8402). [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: garantía de calidad: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).