English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Programs and Programming; Internet and Telematics)
version control [correct]
DEF: The control of the creation and usage of the various versions of a given entity.
OBS: entity: In programming, any item, such as a data item or statement, that can be named or denoted in a program.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
gestion de versions [correct, feminine noun]; contrôle de versions [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Programas y programación (Informática); Internet y telemática)
control de versiones [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Control de la creación y uso de las diferentes versiones de una entidad dada.
OBS: Una versión posterior puede tener una mejora sobre una anterior, pueden haberse corregido ciertos errores o se han agregado nuevas posibilidades, o puede emplearse un método alterno.