English (Information Processing (Informatics); Air Traffic Control)
link management entity [correct, officially approved]; LME [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A protocol state machine capable of acquiring, establishing, and maintaining a connection to a single peer system. An LME establishes data link and subnetwork connections, "hands-off" those connections, and manages the media access control sub-layer and physical layer. An aircraft LME tracks how well it can communicate with the ground stations of a single ground system. An aircraft VME instantiates an LME for each ground station that it monitors. Similarly, the ground VME instantiates an LME for each aircraft that it monitors. An LME is deleted when communication with the peer system is no longer viable.
OBS: link management entity; LME: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Circulation et trafic aériens)
entité de gestion de liaison [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; LME [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Machine à états de protocole capable d'acquérir, d'établir et de maintenir une connexion avec un seul système homologue. L'entité de gestion de liaison (LME) établit des connexions de liaison de données et de sous-réseau, les transfère et gère la sous-couche commande d'accès au support ainsi que la couche physique. La LME embarquée surveille la qualité des communications avec les stations sol d'un seul système sol. Une entité de gestion VDL (VME) embarquée instancie une LME pour chaque station sol qu'elle surveille. De même, une VME sol instancie une LME pour chaque aéronef qu'elle surveille. Lorsque la communication avec le système homologue n'est plus possible, la LME est supprimée.
OBS: entité de gestion de liaison; LME : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Control de tránsito aéreo)
entidad de gestión de enlace [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; LME [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Máquina de estado de protocolo capaz de captar, establecer y mantener una conexión con un único sistema par. La LME establece las conexiones de enlace de datos y de subred, "transfiere" dichas conexiones y administra la subcapa de control de acceso al medio y la capa física. La LME de aeronave comprueba si puede comunicarse bien con las estaciones terrestres de un solo sistema de tierra. La VME de aeronave crea una LME por cada una de las estaciones terrestres que esté vigilando. De modo análogo la VME de tierra crea una LME por cada una de las aeronaves que esté vigilando. Se suprime la LME cuando ya no es viable la comunicación con el sistema par.
OBS: entidad de gestión de enlace; LME : término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).