English (Information Processing (Informatics); Air Navigation Aids)
VDL management entity [correct, officially approved]; VME [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A VDL-specific entity that provides the quality of service requested by the ATN-defined SN_SME. A VME uses the LMEs (that it creates and destroys) to enquire the quality of service available from peer systems.
OBS: VDL: VHF digital link.
OBS: VDL management entity; VME: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Aides à la navigation aérienne)
entité de gestion VDL [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; VME [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Entité propre à la VDL, qui assure la qualité de service demandée par la SN_SME définie par l'ATN. Une entité de gestion VDL (VME) utilise les LME (qu'elle crée et supprime) pour déterminer la qualité de service offerte par les systèmes homologues.
OBS: entité de gestion; VME : terme, abreviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
entidad de gestión VDL [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; VME [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Entidad propia del VDL que proporciona la calidad de servicio solicitada por la SN_SME definida por la ATN. La VME utiliza las LME (que crea y destruye) para investigar acerca de la calidad de servicios disponibles a partir de los sistemas par.
OBS: entidad de gestión VDL; VME : término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).