English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Collaboration with WIPO)
immersive virtual reality environment [correct]; immersive virtual environment [correct]
CONT: Virtual reality entertainment systems utilizing head mounted displays or other immersive devices or methods, whereby a participant views and interacts with a software-generated virtual reality environment have been used for training and entertainment purposes for many years. An immersive virtual reality environment as used and described herein refers to a computer generated graphical environment wherein a participant is "immersed" within the environment so as to provide to the user a sensation of being physically located within the graphical environment, although the participant is only electronically present with other objects within the environment. Therefore, an immersive virtual reality environment creates an illusion to the participant that he or she is in an artificially created environment through the use of three-dimensional (3D) graphics and computer software which imitates the relationship between the participant and the surrounding environment.
CONT: There are various forms of immersive virtual environments. Some, such as rooms or cabins (CAVEs), that offer semi-immersive experiences in which users can see virtual worlds projected on physical displays. Others, such as head mounted displays (HMDs), have more compact setup and fuller immersion than CAVEs, and have gained recent popularity due to improvement in hardware and software ... However, users' immersive experiences depend on, not only rendering/display performance but also interaction and navigation capabilities.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
environnement virtuel immersif [correct, masculine noun]; EVI [correct, masculine noun]; environnement immersif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une interaction homme-environnement virtuel immersif (IHEVI) est mise en œuvre dans un environnement virtuel immersif (EVI). Dans un EVI, les informations sensorielles du monde réel sont remplacées par des stimuli synthétiques (e.g., image stéréoscopique, son spatialisé, retour haptique, …) […] Ainsi, la finalité de ces environnements est de «permettre à une ou plusieurs personne(s) une activité sensori-motrice et cognitive dans un monde artificiel, créé numériquement, qui peut être imaginaire, symbolique ou une simulation de certains aspects du monde réel» [...]
CONT: Dans le cadre de la réalité virtuelle, un environnement immersif est un environnement partiellement ou totalement artificiel, créé autour de l'utilisateur. Les environnements immersifs ont de nombreuses applications : simulateurs (de vol, de conduite...), prototypage, bureaux virtuels, environnements d'ambiance, jeux vidéo… Deux types de systèmes peuvent produire de tels environnements : les systèmes portables comme les casques de réalité virtuelle […]; les systèmes grand écran comme les CAVEs [Cave Automatic Virtual Environments].
Spanish (Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos); Colaboración con la OMPI)
entorno inmersivo de realidad virtual [correct, masculine noun]; entorno virtual inmersivo [correct, masculine noun]; entorno inmersivo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Técnicamente, un entorno inmersivo de realidad virtual es un sistema compuesto de hardware específico que consigue la estimulación de los sentidos, principalmente de la vista mediante la proyección de imágenes, para hacer que el usuario se sienta dentro de un modelo digital, junto a un software de simulación en tiempo real que genere las imágenes que el usuario verá.