English (The Nose (Medicine))
orthonasal olfaction [correct]
CONT: ... the brain distinguishes between odors we sniff through our nostrils (orthonasal olfaction) and odors that reach our nasal cavity from behind as we eat (retronasal olfaction) - even though the same receptors detect both.
French (Nez (Médecine))
olfaction orthonasale [correct, feminine noun]; ortho-olfaction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme physiologique permettant de percevoir les molécules odorantes lors d'une inspiration nasale.
CONT: [...] le cerveau distingue entre les odeurs senties par les narines (olfaction orthonasale) et celles qui atteignent nos fosses nasales par l'arrière lorsque nous mangeons (olfaction rétronasale). Les mêmes récepteurs sont pourtant à l'œuvre dans les deux cas.
Spanish (Nariz (Medicina))
olfacción ortonasal [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La olfacción ortonasal sería el sentido olfativo externo, que tiene lugar al inhalar y que nos permite detectar olores de nuestro entorno, como el alimento o ese ambientador con forma de pino que cuelga del interior del taxi.