English (IT Security)
format control [correct]
DEF: Control permitting the microcomputer to write protected data on the screen. The operator can fill in the blank (unprotected) areas but cannot change the protected data.
French (Sécurité des TI)
protection d'écriture [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
control de formato [masculine noun]
DEF: Control impuesto antes de la entrada o salida de datos de la computadora(ordenador) para que se ajusten al diseño previsto.