English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
byte multiplexing [correct]
DEF: In this form of time division multiplexing the bytes from different subchannels follow one another in successive time slots.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
multiplexage par multiplets [masculine noun]; multiplexage par octets [masculine noun]
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática)
multiplexión de bytes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso en el que cada asignación de tiempo, en un canal, está delegada a un dispositivo de entrada/salida individual de forma que los bytes de unos y otros puedan intercalarse en un canal.