English (Informatics; Computers and Calculators; Information Processing (Informatics))
interrupt [correct, noun, standardized]; INT [correct]; interruption [correct, standardized]; system interrupt [correct]
DEF: The suspension of a process, such as the execution of a program, caused by an event external to that process, and performed in such a way that the process can be resumed.
OBS: interrupt; interruption: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Informatique; Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
interruption [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Suspension d'un processus, tel que l'exécution d'un programme, provoquée par un événement extérieur à ce processus et réalisée de façon à en permettre la reprise.
OBS: interruption : terme normalisé par l'ISO, l'AFNOR et la CSA.
Spanish (Informática; Computadoras y calculadoras; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
interrupción [correct, feminine noun]; interrupción del sistema [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Demandas controladas hechas desde un programa procesador, al programa de control para alguna acción, como la iniciación de una operación de entrada/salida.