English (Airfields)
hub airport [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In the context of scheduling and marketing ... it denotes an airport where many of its inbound and outbound schedules are coordinated with the aim of producing the most convenient connections and/or transshipment for passengers, freight and/or mail. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: hub airport: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aérodromes)
aéroport-pivot [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pivot [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; aéroport plaque tournante [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout aéroport où convergent et d'où rayonnent de nombreux vols, dont un pourcentage élevé sont des vols de correspondance. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: aéroport-pivot; pivot : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Aeródromos)
aeropuerto focal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Todo aeropuerto que tiene numerosos vuelos de entrada y de salida y un alto porcentaje de tráfico de enlace. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: aeropuerto focal: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).