English (Air Traffic Control)
inter-centre communication [correct, officially approved]; ICC [correct]
CONT: ICC is data communication between ATS units to support ATS, such as notification, coordination, transfer of control, flight planning, airspace management and air traffic flow management.
OBS: inter-centre communication; ICC: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
communications intercentres [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; ICC [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Communications de données entre organismes ATS dans le but d'assurer les services de la circulation aérienne, par exemple, la notification et la coordination des vols, le transfert de contrôle, l'établissement du plan de vol, la gestion de l'espace aérien et la gestion des courants de trafic aérien. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: communications intercentres; ICC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
comunicación entre centros [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ICC [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: ICC es una comunicación de datos entre dependencias ATS en apoyo de los servicios ATS, tales como notificación, coordinación, transferencia de control, planificación de los vuelos, gestión del espacio aéreo y gestión de afluencia del tránsito aéreo.
OBS: comunicación entre centros; ICC : término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).