English (Air Transport; Travel Articles (Tourism))
carry-on baggage [correct, officially approved]; carry-on bag [correct, officially approved]; cabin baggage [correct, officially approved]; hand baggage [correct, officially approved]; hand luggage
DEF: Non-bulky baggage conforming to specified dimensions, which the passenger keeps in his personal custody aboard the aircraft.
OBS: carry-on baggage; carry-on bag; cabin baggage; hand baggage: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien; Articles de voyage (Tourisme))
bagages de cabine [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; bagages à main [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Bagages peu encombrants et conformes aux dimensions admissibles que le passager garde avec lui dans l'avion.
OBS: bagages de cabine; bagages à main : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo; Artículos de viaje (Turismo))
equipaje de mano [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: equipaje de mano : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).