English (Telecommunications Facilities)
communication scanner [correct]
DEF: A communication controller hardware unit that provides the connection between lines and the central control unit.
CONT: The communication scanner monitors telecommunication lines and data links for service requests.
French (Installations de télécommunications)
scanneur de communications [proposal, masculine noun]; analyseur de communications [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
analizador de comunicaciones [masculine noun]; explorador de comunicaciones [masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad del equipo físico del controlador de comunicaciones, que proporciona la conexión entre las líneas y la unidad de control central.
CONT: El explorador de comunicaciones supervisa las líneas de telecomunicaciones y los enlaces de los datos para demandas de servicio.