English (Codes (Software); Operating Systems (Software))
control code [correct]
DEF: A special code used for control functions and purposes other than scrambling, such as auto-clear or for synchronisation.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
code de contrôle [correct, masculine noun]; code de commande [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico); Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
código de control [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Código reservador por el equipo de computación con fines de control, por ejemplo adelantar una página en la impresora.