English (Cost Accounting; Foreign Trade)
indirect material [correct]; consumable material [correct]; factory supplies [correct, plural]; manufacturing supplies [correct, plural]
DEF: A good used in the production, testing or inspection of a good but not physically incorporated into the good, or a good used in the maintenance of buildings or the operation of equipment associated with the production of a good, including: a. fuel energy; b. tools, dies and molds; c. spare parts and materials used in the maintenance of equipment and buildings; d. gloves, glasses, footwear, clothing, safety equipment and supplies; e. equipment, devices, and supplies used for testing or inspecting the goods; f. catalyst and solvents; and g. any other goods that are not incorporated into the good but whose use in the production of the good can reasonably be demonstrated to be a part of that production.
OBS: Compare with "direct material(s)".
French (Comptabilité analytique; Commerce extérieur)
matières consommables [correct, feminine noun, plural]; matières indirectes [correct, feminine noun, plural]; fournitures de fabrication [correct, feminine noun, plural]; fournitures consommables [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Matières ou fournitures qui, par leur consommation, concourent au traitement, à la fabrication ou à l'exploitation sans entrer dans la composition des produits traités ou fabriqués.
OBS: Parfois, les matières utilisées font partie du produit, mais on les considère quand même comme des matières indirectes parce qu'il est peu pratique de déterminer leur coût par unité traitée ou fabriquée.
Spanish (Contabilidad de costos; Comercio exterior)
material indirecto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bienes utilizados en la producción, verificación de un bien, pero que no estén físicamente incorporados en el bien; o bienes que se utilicen en el mantenimiento de edificios o en la operación de equipo relacionados con la producción de un bien, incluidos : a. combustible y energía; b. herramientas, troqueles y moldes; c. refacciones y materiales utilizados en el mantenimiento de equipos y edificios; d. lubricantes, grasas, materiales de mezcla y otros materiales utilizados en la producción o para operar el equipo o los edificios; e. guantes, anteojos, calzado, ropa y aditamentos de seguridad; f. equipo, aparatos, aditamentos utilizados para la verificación o inspección de los bienes; g. catalizadores y solventes; y h. cualesquiera otros bienes que no estén incorporados en el bien pero cuyo uso en la producción del bien pueda demostrarse razonablemente que forma parte de dicha producción.