English (Types of Aircraft; Medical and Hospital Organization; Emergency Management)
air ambulance [correct, standardized]
DEF: An airplane or a helicopter with all the equipment needed to treat and transport sick or injured persons to a hospital or another type of medical facility or to transport medical and paramedical staff to an incident site.
OBS: air ambulance: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Organisation médico-hospitalière; Gestion des urgences)
ambulance aérienne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Avion ou hélicoptère doté de tout l'équipement nécessaire pour traiter et transporter des blessés ou des malades à l'hôpital ou vers un autre type d'établissement médical, ou qui est utilisé pour le transport du personnel médical et paramédical jusqu'au lieu d'incident.
OBS: ambulance aérienne : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves; Organización médica y hospitalaria; Gestión de emergencias)
ambulancia aérea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Avión [o] helicóptero configurado para el transporte de pacientes ambulatorios u otros pacientes que requieren cuidado incluyendo, pero no limitado a apoyo básico de vida [o a] apoyo avanzado de vida [, ] equipada con el equipo médico necesario para apoyar estos niveles de cuidado en vuelo con el personal médico entrenado.