English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
keyboard encoder [correct]; encoder [correct]
DEF: A keyboard operated machine for printing characters onto documents in the stylized form necessary for subsequent reading by character recognition equipment.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
codeur à clavier [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
cifrador [correct, masculine noun]; codificador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En el "reconocimiento de caracteres", [...] dispositivo de teclado para imprimir, en documentos, caracteres estilizados en la forma requerida para su lectura posterior mediante un equipo de reconocimiento de caracteres.