English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
cadmium red [correct]; cadmium sulfoselenide [correct]; cadmium purple [correct]
DEF: A pigment composed of a mixture of cadmium sulfide, cadmium selenide, and barite; used as a red pigment.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
rouge de cadmium [correct, masculine noun]; sulfoséléniure de cadmium [correct, masculine noun]; pourpre de cadmium [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pigment rouge pour émaux.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias))
rojo de cadmio [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los principales pigmentos rojos son : el rojo de cadmio(sulfoseleniuro de cadmio) que da matices del escarlata al violáceo, muy opacos y resistentes a la luz [...]