English (Regulations and Standards (Food); Economic Co-operation and Development; Collaboration with the FAO)
food surplus [correct]
DEF: ... food that is produced beyond our nutritional needs, and ... food that cannot be sold anymore by a supplier [but that is still edible.]
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Coopération et développement économiques; Collaboration avec la FAO)
surplus alimentaire [correct, masculine noun]; excédent alimentaire [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación); Cooperación y desarrollo económicos; Colaboración con la FAO)
excedente de alimentos [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Malawi, en un corto período, se ha transformado de una nación con hambruna y escasez de alimentos en una nación con excedentes de alimentos.