English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
libero [correct, noun]; sweeper [correct]; freeback [correct, noun, United States]; free back [correct, noun]; sweeper back [correct]
DEF: Central defensive player who, liberated from marking, can relaunch his team's attack or support another defender in difficulty.
CONT: In some countries, the sweeper (free back or libero) is required to provide cover across the whole back line behind any defender.
CONT: His position was a sweeper, one of the last resort defenders. But he was never satisfied in defending the team, and often participated in the attack whenever the chance arrived. That is why he was often called an attacking sweeper, libero, or free back. Even now, he is considered to be a model of the attacking sweeper. Beckenbauer is a perfect libero.
OBS: The "libero" or "freeback" and the "sweeper" are mainly the same player whose main role is to provide cover for the defenders in front of him.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
libéro [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; libero [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; verrouilleur [correct, masculine noun]; verrouilleuse [correct, feminine noun]; bétonneur [correct, masculine noun]; bétonneuse [correct, feminine noun]; premier défenseur [correct, masculine noun]; première défenseure [correct, feminine noun]; balayeur [correct, masculine noun]; balayeuse [correct, feminine noun]; couvreur [correct, masculine noun]; couvreuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Défenseur central qui, libéré du marquage individuel, peut relancer l'attaque ou appuyer un défenseur latéral en difficulté.
OBS: balayeur; couvreur; bétonneur; verrouilleur : À quelques distinctions près, ces termes sont synonymes. On dit «balayeur» d'un défenseur qui ne laisse rien passer. Le «couvreur» conjugue son action avec l'autre arrière central, le «stoppeur»; le stoppeur marque l'avant de pointe adverse et le couvreur se place en couverture de son arrière engagé dans la reconquête du ballon. Dans les formations dites «verrou» et «béton», les joueurs placés en retrait de la défense, en couverture des arrières, sont le «verrouilleur» et le «bétonneur»; on dit «verrouilleur» de celui qui relance le jeu et «bétonneur» de celui qui reste en permanence en retrait de la défense.
OBS: libero : considéré un emprunt de l'italien.
Spanish (Fútbol)
líbero [correct, common gender]; defensa libre [correct, common gender]; defensa cerrojo [correct, common gender]; defensa escoba [correct, common gender]
OBS: líbero; defensa libre; defensa cerrojo; defensa escoba : posiciones de defensa.