English (Acoustics (Physics); Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
reference acoustic pressure [correct, standardized]; reference sound pressure [correct]; reference pressure [correct]
DEF: A sound pressure, conventionally chosen, equal to 20 μPa [megapascal] for gases and to 1 μPa for liquids and solids.
OBS: reference acoustic pressure: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
pression acoustique de référence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; pression de référence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pression conventionnellement choisie égale à 20 µPa [mégapascal] et qui correspond approximativement à la plus petite pression acoustique que l'oreille peut percevoir. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: pression acoustique de référence : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
presión acústica de referencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Presión acústica escogida convencionalmente, igual a 20 μpa [megapascal] para gases y a 1 μpa para líquidos y sólidos.