English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints; The Eye)
supra-orbital foramen [correct]; supraorbital foramen [correct]
DEF: An opening in the frontal bone in the supraorbital margin, giving passage to the supraorbital artery and nerve ...
OBS: This structure is sometimes named "supraorbital notch" (incisura supraorbitalis) when it has a more elongated form.
OBS: supra-orbital foramen; supraorbital foramen: designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.03.009: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations; Oeil)
foramen supraorbitaire [correct, masculine noun]; foramen supra-orbitaire [correct, masculine noun]; trou sus-orbitaire [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Chaque bord supraorbitaire est percé d'un foramen supraorbitaire emprunté par l'artère et le nerf supraorbitaires pour se rendre à la région frontale [...]
OBS: Cette structure est parfois appelée «incisure supraorbitaire» (incisura supraorbitalis) lorsqu'elle est de forme plutôt allongée.
OBS: foramen supraorbitaire; foramen supra-orbitaire : désignations dérivées de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.03.009 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones; Ojo)
escotadura supraorbitaria [correct, feminine noun]; foramen supraorbitario [correct, masculine noun]; agujero supraorbitario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Orificio situado en el borde supraorbitario del hueso frontal, aproximadamente en el punto de unión entre sus tercios medial e intermedio.
OBS: escotadura supraorbitaria; foramen supraorbitario : designaciones derivadas de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A02.1.03.009: número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.