English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
ribbon carriage [correct]
CONT: [MICOM 3003 printer]. Changing a ribbon. ... Grasp the ribbon cartridge with both hands. Press down on the release buttons with your index fingers, and remove the cartridge from the ribbon carriage.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
support [masculine noun]
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
unidad de la cinta [feminine noun]
DEF: En una impresora o máquina de escribir, es el recipiente que contiene la cinta y sus carretes, en una unidad sellada para facilitar su inserción en la máquina.