English (Software)
compile [correct, verb, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: To translate all or part of a program expressed in a high-level language into a program expressed in an intermediate language, an assembly language, or a machine language.
OBS: compile: term officially approved by the Government EDP Standfards Committee (GESC) and standardized by CSA International.
OBS: compile: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC (International Electrotechnical Commission).
French (Logiciels)
compiler [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Traduire tout ou partie d'un programme exprimé en langage évolué vers un programme exprimé dans un langage intermédiaire, un langage d'assemblage ou un langage-machine.
OBS: compiler : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI); terme normalisé par la CSA International.
OBS: compiler : terme et deuxième définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI (Commission électrotechnique internationale).
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software))
compilar [correct]
DEF: Traducir un programa escrito en un lenguaje de alto nivel a un lenguaje intermedio, lenguaje ensamblador o lenguaje de computadora(ordenador).