English (Public Sector Budgeting; Cost Accounting; Government Contracts)
cost overrun [correct]; overrun [correct]
DEF: An expected or actual increase in the cost of a project following effective project approval.
OBS: This increase can either be over the estimated cost to which the effective project approval was given (total overrun) or, where a project has already incurred overruns, over any subsequent approved cost (current overrun). An increase in total estimated project cost resulting from the development of successively more reliable estimates prior to effective project approval will not be considered a cost overrun.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité analytique; Marchés publics)
dépassement de coûts [correct, masculine noun]; dépassement des coûts [correct, masculine noun]; surcoût [correct, masculine noun]; dépassement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Augmentation anticipée ou réelle du coût de réalisation d'un projet suite à l'approbation effective du projet.
OBS: Cette augmentation peut être soit par rapport au coût estimé auquel on a donné une approbation effective de projet (dépassement total) ou, lorsqu'il y a déjà un dépassement par rapport au coût approuvé postérieurement (dépassement courant). Une augmentation du coût total estimé pour la réalisation d'un projet, suite au développement de prévisions fiables pour un projet qui n'a reçu qu'une approbation préliminaire, ne sera pas considérée comme un dépassement de coûts.
Spanish (Presupuestación del sector público; Contabilidad de costos; Contratos gubernamentales)
sobrecosto [correct, masculine noun, Latin America]; sobrecoste [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; exceso de costos [correct, masculine noun, Latin America]; exceso de costes [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Cantidad que excede al coste o costo inicialmente calculado o establecido.
OBS: sobrecosto; sobrecoste : La Fundación del Español Urgente(Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda escribir estos términos en una sola palabra, de acuerdo con las normas de la Academia sobre la correcta escritura de los prefijos.