English (Computer Memories)
write cycle [correct]; write memory cycle [correct]
DEF: The operation of writing data into a memory or storage device.
CONT: In very simple systems, every instruction cycle starts with a read memory cycle where program memory drives the instruction onto the data bus ... Some instructions continue with a write memory cycle where the memory data register drives data onto the data bus into the chosen RAM [random access memory] or I/O [input-output] device.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
cycle d'écriture [correct, masculine noun]; cycle d'écriture en mémoire [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
ciclo de escritura [correct, masculine noun]; ciclo de escritura en memoria [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fase durante la cual se produce una operación de escritura en la memoria.