English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Computer Memories)
read/write check [correct]; read-write check [correct]
CONT: It is recommended that when installing new memory options ... that this memory be tested with your system when it is first installed. ... This will allow system ROM to perform a read/write check to all the memory installed in the system.
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Mémoires (Informatique))
contrôle de lecture/écriture [masculine noun]
Spanish (Análisis de los sistemas de informática; Memorias (Computadoras))
control de lectura/escritura [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Verificación específica de la exactitud en la lectura, escritura, detección, perforación, registro, etc., llevada a cabo mediante la comparación o detección de lo que ha sido escrito, comparado y/o detectado contra lo que se espera que deba ser leído y/o escrito.