English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Glaciology)
cryosphere [correct]
OBS: The cryosphere refers to all the components of the earth system composed of water in a solid state, in particular snow, sea ice, lake and river ice, icebergs, glaciers and ice caps, ice sheets, ice shelves, permafrost and seasonally frozen ground.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Glaciologie)
cryosphère [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La cryosphère désigne l'ensemble des constituants du système terrestre composés d'eau à l'état solide, notamment la neige, la glace de mer, la glace de lac et de rivière, les icebergs, les glaciers et les calottes glaciaires, les inlandsis, les plateformes de glace, le pergélisol et le gélisol saisonnier.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Glaciología)
criosfera [correct, feminine noun]; criósfera [correct, feminine noun]; crioesfera [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: [Totalidad de] las zonas congeladas del planeta, incluido el hielo marítimo y continental, los icebergs, los glaciares, el permafrost e, incluso, la nieve estacional.
OBS: criosfera; criósfera: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que tanto "criosfera" como "criósfera" son términos válidos.
OBS: crioesfera : La Fundación del Español Urgente(Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que es errónea la escritura "crioesfera", pues el elemento compositivo es "–sfera" y no "-esfera".