English (Programming Languages; Computer Programs and Programming; Information Processing (Informatics))
double-byte character set [correct]; DBCS [correct]
DEF: ... a character encoding [set] in which either all characters, including control characters, are encoded in two bytes, or merely every graphic character not representable by an accompanying single-byte character set (SBCS) is encoded in two bytes ...
CONT: DBCS [double-byte character set] is a character set that uses one or two bytes to represent a character. It is used in environments with ideographic writing systems, e.g. Japanese, Korean, and Chinese.
French (Langages de programmation; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
jeu de caractères codés sur deux octets [correct, masculine noun]; DBCS [correct, masculine noun]; jeu de caractères à deux octets [correct, masculine noun]; DBCS [correct, masculine noun]; DBCS
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación; Programas y programación (Informática); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
juego de caracteres de doble byte [correct, masculine noun]; DBCS [correct, masculine noun]; juego de caracteres codificados en dos bytes [correct, masculine noun]; DBCS [correct, masculine noun]; DBCS; conjunto de caracteres de doble byte [correct, masculine noun]; DBCS [correct, masculine noun]; DBCS; conjunto de caracteres de bytes dobles [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: DBCS [juego de caracteres codificados en dos bytes] es un juego de caracteres que usa uno o dos bytes para representar un carácter. Se usa en entornos con sistemas de escritura ideográficos, como el japonés, el coreano y el chino.
OBS: Conjunto de caracteres utilizados por algunos idiomas nacionales, por ejemplo el chino y el japonés, que tienen demasiados símbolos gráficos para ser representados por las 256 posiciones de un solo byte en EBCDIC [código de intercambio de decimales codificados en binarios extendidos].
OBS: DBCS, por sus siglas en inglés.