English (Office Machinery; Typesetting and Imagesetting; Electronic Publishing)
Characters Per Second [correct, plural]; CPS [correct]; characters per second [correct]; cps [correct]; cps
DEF: A unit of measure equal to the number of characters an output device is capable of printing in one second.
French (Mécanographie; Composition (Imprimerie); Éditique)
caractères par seconde [correct, masculine noun, plural]; CPS [correct, plural]; caractères à la seconde [correct, masculine noun, plural]; CAS [correct]; CAS; caractères/seconde [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Nombre maximal de caractères qu'une imprimante ou une machine à écrire peut produire à la seconde.
Spanish (Máquinas de oficina; Composición (Imprenta); Publicación electrónica)
caracteres por segundo [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Medida de la velocidad [de transmisión de información] en las comunicaciones o de una impresora.
CONT: La velocidad de lectura/escritura de una memoria dada de discos es de 1, 200 cps.